The Red Panda is found in China, India, and Nepal and is decreasing rapidly to the point where it is at high risk of extinction. Red Pandas face extinction due to natural devastation to their areas from cyclones, landslides, and floods but are also at risk from human interaction. Anthropogenic clearing of habitats has endangered this species and poaching for their skins has been common in China where they are also highly sought after pets. The Red Panda is included in the CITES convention and is awarded the highest protection possible. Despite this, the numbers are decreasing. There is currently a Global Species Management Plan where Red Pandas are conserved in zoos to maintain and protect the species.
The White's Seahorse is found on the Eastern coast of Australia where it resides in corals, sponges and macroalgae. The species can be found at depths of 12m and feed on a variety of crustaceans including shrimp. The Seahorse is ovoviviparous where the male gives birth to the offspring. Where conditions are appropriate, the species has a fast rate of reproduction and can produce large populations. Unfortunately, due to large habitat loss, the species is endangered, with a realistic threat of them becoming extinct. The White's Seahorse now relies on areas of epibiotic growth around Sydneys harbour, but despite guidelines and regulations to maintain the nets where this is abundant, the council are failing to administer the regulations, and population of the White's Seahorse continue to decline.
The Asian Elephant is found across Asia, in particular in India, Thailand, Vietnam, China and Indonesia. It is estimated that 50% of the remaining Asian Elephants are in India where improved conservation efforts are restoring the population numbers. Despite this, the species is still endangered and is under threat from poaching for meat and hides, and rarely from the ivory trade. The largest threat, however, is land degradation and deforestation, where they rely on large areas local agriculture has deterred roaming and increased poaching to maintain farmland.
The Asian Elephant is one of the few last mega-herbivores extant on Earth and so rely on large sources of food. Typically grasses make up 55% of their diet, however, large cultivation of land for agriculture has prevented this. Elephants can eat for around 14-19 hours per day, eating 150kg of dry weight and disperse seeds through their dung.